The 2012 ARIA Awards – The Nominees

By on Tuesday, 20th November 2012 at 11:00 am
 

Are you taking the break-up of INXS a little too hard? It is time to let go, man…first, they haven’t really been INXS since the passing of Michael Hutchence 15 years ago, and second, it is really time you should be embracing the wealth of talent coming out of Australia right now. If you stop to think about it, all your favourite bands tour down in Oz because, well, it’s worth their while: Oz has the 6th largest music market in the world.

This year Australia is celebrating a major milestone related to their industry music awards show, the ARIAs (equivalent to the BRITs in the UK and the Grammys in the States). In the lead-up to the event taking place on Thursday the 29th of November in Sydney, the city is hosting Aria Week, filled with loads of industry-sponsored gigs, as well as the inaugural Electronic Music Conference (EMC 2012), the first of its kind in the Asian-Pacific music realm. It’s going to be a week to remember. So whether the Temper Trap, who graced the TGTF stage at Liverpool Sound City this year and who are also performing at this year’s ARIAs, or even ‘Somebody I Used to Know’ Goyte are your only knowledge of the current Australian music scene, we’re going to bring you more from the land down under in the coming weeks.

The 2012 26th ARIA Awards will take place Thursday 29 November at Sydney Entertainment Centre. The show will feature performances by The Temper Trap, The Jezebels, Jessica Mauboy, Hilltop Hoods, 360, Guy Sebastian, Kimbra, Missy Higgins and special guest from America, Taylor Swift.

Full list of nominees after the jump.

2012 ARIA AWARD NOMINEES

Album of the Year
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate/EMI)
Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazze (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
Angus Stone – Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Battle Scars (Sony Music)
Keith Urban – For You (Capitol / EMI)
Matt Corby – Into The Flame (Mercury / UMA)

Best Female Artist
Jessica Mauboy – Gotcha (Sony Music)
Kimbra – Vows (Warner Music Australia)
Lanie Lane – To The Horse (Ivy League Records)
Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
Washington – Insomnia (Mercury / UMA)

Best Group
Boy & Bear – Big Man (Island/UMA)
Cold Chisel – No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun (Island/UMA)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Breakthrough Artist – Release
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
Alpine – A Is For Alpine (Ivy League Records)
Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
Matt Corby – Brother (Mercury / UMA)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Independent Release
Dappled Cities – Lake Air (Hub The Label / Inertia)
Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)
The Bamboos – Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Darren Hayes – Secret Codes And Battleships (Mercury / UMA)
Husky – Forever So (Liberation Music)
Josh Pyke – Only Sparrows (Ivy League Records)
Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues & Roots Album
Angus Stone – Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
Jeff Lang – Carried In Mind (ABC Music)
Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
Mia Dyson – The Moment (Black Door Records / MGM)
Paul Green & The Other Colours – Behind The Stars (ABC Music)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Buried In Verona – Notorious (UNFD / Warner)
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I OH YOU/Illusive Sounds)
Frenzal Rhomb – Smoko at the Pet Food Factory (How much did I fucking pay for this records?)
House Vs Hurricane – Crooked Teeth (UNFD / Warner)
Sleepmakeswaves – …and so we destroyed everything (Birds Robe Records / GREEN)

Best Pop Release
Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Battle Scars (Sony Music)
Jessica Mauboy – Gotcha (Sony Music)
Kimbra – Vows (Warner Music Australia)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Rock Album
Children Collide – Monument (UMA)
Cold Chisel – No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
Oh Mercy – Deep Heat (EMI)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Urban Album
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun (Golden Era/Island/UMA)
Katalyst – Deep Impressions (Invada / Remote Control Records)
The Bamboos – Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
The Herd – Future Shade (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Best Children’s Album
Bananas In Pyjamas – Playtime (ABC Music)
dirtgirlworld – dirtgirl rocks the planet (kidindy)
Hi-5 – Sing It Loud (Sony Music)
Rhys Muldoon – I’m Not Singing (ABC Music)
The Wiggles – Surfer Jeff (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Anthony Salame – Is This thing On? (Punchline Comedy)
Arj Barker – Joy Harvest (Punchline Comedy)
Buddy Goode – Unappropriate (ABC Music)
Sammy J – Skinny Man, Modern World (Words And Music Entertainment/Buxstock)
The Beards – Having A Beard Is The New Not Having A Beard (MGM)

Best Country Album
Beccy Cole – Songs and Pictures (Sony Music)
Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
McAlister Kemp – Country Proud (ABC Music)
The McClymonts – Two Worlds Collide (UMA)
Troy Cassar-Daley – Home (Liberation Music)

Best Dance Release
Havana Brown – When The Lights Go Out (Island/UMA)
Hermitude – Hyperparadise (Elefant Traks / Inertia)
Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl feat. Georgi Kay – In My Mind (Neon Records)
Knife Party – Rage Valley (Earstorm / Neon Records / Warner Music Australia)
Sneaky Sound System – From Here To Anywhere (Modular Recordings

2012 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

ARIA Song of the Year, Presented by the Today Network
360 feat. Gossling – Boys Like You (EMI)
Delta Goodrem – Sitting On Top Of The World (Sony Music)
Guy Sebastian – Don’t Worry Be Happy (Sony Music)
Hilltop Hoods Featuring Sia – I Love It (Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy & Stan Walker – Galaxy (Sony Music)
Justice Crew – Boom Boom (Sony Music)
Matt Corby – Brother (Universal Music Australia)
Reece Mastin – Good Night (Sony Music)
Ricki-Lee – Do It Like That (EMI)
Timomatic – Set It Off (Sony Music)

Best International Artist, Presented by NOVA
Adele (XL/NE)
Bruno Mars (ATL/WAR)
Coldplay (CAP/EMI)
David Guetta (VIR/EMI)
Ed Sheeran (WAR)
Florence + the Machine (ISL/UMA)
LMFAO (INR/UMA)
Michael Buble (RFS/WAR)
One Direction (SYCO/SME)
The Black Keys (NONE/WAR)

Best Australian Live Act
360 (Soulmate / EMI)
Cold Chisel (Warner Music Australia)
Dirty Three (Anchor & Hope/ Remote Control Records)
Gotye (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods (Golden Era / Island / UMA)
Hoodoo Gurus (Sony Music)
Kate Miller-Heidke (Sony Music)
The Bamboos (Inertia Recordings)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
The Living End (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Video, Presented by YouTube
Alex Weltlinger – 360, Boys Like you (Soulmate / EMI)
Luci Schroder – Alpine – Hands (Ivy League Rcords)
Animal Logic – Hilltop Hoods, I Love It (Golden Era/Island/UMA)
Brent “Quincy” Buchanan – The Grindhouse – Jackson Firebird, Cock Rockin’ (Warner Music Australia)
Emma Tomelty – Hermitude, Speak Of The Devil (from the album “Heperparadise”) (Elefant Traks / Inertia)
Darcy Prendergast – Kate Miller-Heidke – Kate Miller-Heidke – I’ll Change Your Mind (Sony Music)
Josh Logue – Lanie Lane – Oh Well, That’s What You Get Falling In Love With a Cowboy (Ivy League Records)
Natasha Pincus- Missy Higgins – Everyone’s Waiting (Eleven: A Music Company / Universl Music Australia)
Sam Bennetts – Bluejuice, Act Yr Age (Dew Process / Universal Music Australia)
Josh Logue -The Rubens – My Gun (Ivy League Records)

2012 ARIA FINE ARTS AWARDS (WINNERS ALREADY ANNOUNCED)

Best Classical Album
William Barton – Kalkadungu (ABC Classics)

Best Jazz Album
Sarah McKenzie – Close Your Eyes (ABC Music)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
triple j – Straight To You: triple j’s Tribute To Nick Cave (ABC Music)

Best World Music Album
Joseph Tawadros – Concerts of the Greater Sea (ABC Classics)

2012 ARIA ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES (WINNERS ALREADY ANNOUNCED)

Best Cover Art

Frank De Backer (Artwork & Handwriting) & Wally De Backer- Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Engineer of the Year
Francois Tetaz for Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Producer of the Year

Styalz Fuego – 360, Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

One Response

7:13 pm
20th November 2012

RT @tgtf: from earlier: The 2012 ARIA @Aria_Official Awards – The Nominees: http://t.co/ARFo2fYx – @tgtf will be covering this year’s event!

Leave Your Response

* Name, Email, Comment are Required
 
 
 

About Us

There Goes The Fear is where we tell you about the latest music, gigs, and tours we love and think you should too.

We love music that has its heart on its sleeve, tells a story, swims around our head all day or makes us dance like no-one's watching.

TGTF is edited by Mary Chang, who is based in Washington, DC. She is joined by writers in England, America and Ireland. It began as a UK music blog by Phil Singer in 2005.

All MP3s are posted with the permission of the artists or their representatives and are for sampling only. Like the music? Buy it.

RSS Feed   RSS Feed  

Learn More About Us